More than $260 bln. invested in Azerbaijani economy to date
• calendar-gray 27 September 2019
More than $260 bln has been invested in economy of Azerbaijan so far, Deputy Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Sahib Mamedov said at the event “Ağıllı körpü” (Smart Bridge) carried out by the Organization of Entrepreneurship Development Fund and Azerbaijani Office of  Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA), APA-Economic reports.
According to him, 50% of investments in the economy of the country has belonged to foreign investors.
“Development of innovative entrepreneurship based on technology transfer and commercialization is one of the actual fields in the world, as well as in Azerbaijan,” S. Mammadov stated.
Deputy Minister also stated that the importance of innovative entrepreneurship widespread in the world economy, as well as becoming increasingly relevant in terms of investment involvement is one of the main directions of economic reforms implemented in Azerbaijan.
During the event, the Deputy Minister spoke about the importance of effectively utilizing the available opportunities for establishing close partnership relations between the two countries in many fields, the development of potential opportunities through the promotion of business contacts, as well as the implementation of mutually beneficial joint projects.