AccessBank increases deposit portfolio by 42%
• calendar-gray 30 April 2018
«AccessBank» reported its financial results for the 1st quarter of 2018.
As a result of the quarter, the Bank’s deposit portfolio reached AZN 428,196 mln. The portfolio has a significant increase what is an indicator of a trust of the Bank`s clients. Thus, in comparison with the same period of 2017 the deposit portfolio has increased by 41,88% or AZN 126,401 mln. Moreover, the deposit portfolio has exceeded the result of the beginning of this year by 7,1% or AZN 28,381 mln.
As of March 31, 2018 the total assets of «AccessBank» make up AZN 824,979 mln while total liabilities – AZN 764,908 mln. It is noteworthy that the quick liquidity ratio of the Bank at the indicated date was 117.44%, which shows that the bank has sufficient liquidity funds.
Rolf Reichardt, CEO of “AccessBank”, commenting the financial results said that the Bank was optimistically disposed to 2018: «As we noted earlier, in the recent future the Bank plans another increase in its capital. Decision of capitalization was taken in the last General Assembly of Shareholders what will help to expand both the current and future activity of the Bank. Presently we observe the stabilization of the situation and an increase in loan disbursement. Our Bank succeeded to reach quite high results in both loan disbursement and the banking operations.  Based on this positive dynamics, we have enough positive outlook for this year. I am confident that our current strategy will contribute to the development of the Bank together with our customers.»