Gilan Holding conducts assessment of HR employees
• calendar-gray 23 April 2018
Gilan Holding has conducted an assessment of employees in the field of human resources management.
Some 110 human resources professionals from the Holding’s Industry, Agriculture, Consumer Goods, Construction, Tourism and Hospitality, Retail, Financial Services portfolios, as well as other HR professionals from enterprises and organizations operating in Baku and districts participated in the examination.
During the exam, which was held at the main building of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics, participants had to answer online test questions within 2 hours. The questions covered the HR functions such as the Labor Legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Human Resources Planning, Learning and Development, Service Performance Management and Assessment, the Holding’s Recruitment Policy, Logic and General Outlook.
After the results are announced, distinguished participants are expected to be rewarded by the management.
The main purpose of the examination was to increase the professionalism of Gilan Holding's human resources specialists, identify talented staff and take common steps for their career planning, as well as define weaknesses and develop relevant learning programs in this direction.