New power given to Economic Ministry
• calendar-gray 22 November 2016
Baku. Ramiz MIkayiloglu – APA-Economics. The Cabinet of Ministers has approved the “Rules on registration of grant agreements (decisions)”.
These rules regulate registration of agreements (decisions) on giving of receiving of grants by Azerbaijan-based legal and individual persons, as well as branches or representations of non-commercial organizations of foreign countries, as well as sub-grants, supplements to grants and other aids (agreements, decisions) (excluding donation) formalized in accordance with the Law on Grant.
Registration of agreements (decisions) in terms of commerce is carried out by the Economic Ministry, in terms of religion by the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations and in terms of non-commerce by Ministry of Justice. According to the amendment, grant agreements on public legal entity will be registered by the Economic Ministry.