Over 200 amendments offered to Tax Code
• calendar-gray 14 December 2016
Ziyad Samadzade, Chairman of Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship Committee of the parliament said that President Ilham Aliyev submitted projects to the parliament on increase of economic activity development of entrepreneurship and sustainable development of the state: “Azerbaijan achieved successes during 25 years. Decline in oil price, global shakings affected Azerbaijan’s economy. The draft projects serve reduction of these affects, sustainable development of the country”.
Minister of Taxes Fazil Mammadov noted that the draft laws serve reduction of cash settlements, involvement of e-trade in tax, reduction of tax burden, simplification of tax administration, extension of rights of taxpayers, increase of the quality of the services provided by tax agencies: “201 amendments are offered to the Tax Code”.