Azerbaijani Ambassador: "İmposing no duty on trucks should be reciprocated"
# 28 April 2022 01:35 (UTC +04:00)
"The development of maritime and land communications will contribute to the prosperity of the two countries economies. In order to speed up the process of transit and cargo transportation, imposing no duty on trucks must be reciprocated," said Ali Alizada, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Iran, APA's Tehran bureau reports.
Abbasi stressed that economic activists and businessmen of Gilan province are interested in the development of relations with Azerbaijan and the need to eliminate major obstacles to the development of these relations.
During the meeting, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Tehran Alizada inspected the Astara customs, Astara-Astara railway, railway terminal and other infrastructure during his visit to Gilan province, noting that Gilan province plays a key role in developing relations, especially for Astara Azerbaijan.
"With the commissioning of the Astara-Astara highway, traffic between the two countries will double," he said. "Despite the coronavirus restrictions, trade between the two countries has increased by 30 percent over the past year," Alizada said.
The ambassador spoke about the high communication potential between the two countries and wished to strengthen the infrastructure.
Alizada stressed that the land and sea neighborliness of the two countries will lead to the expansion of economic ties between Iran, Azerbaijan and Russia, as well as energy exchange.
The ambassador noted that traders of the two countries are interested in expanding economic exchanges.
It was noted that with the opening of the Rasht-Astara railway, the volume of trade will increase several times, which is very effective.