Economic Council of Azerbaijan held meeting, next year's state budget project discussed
Economic Council of Azerbaijan held meeting, next year
# 12 September 2023 21:12 (UTC +04:00)
On September 12, under the leadership of Prime Minister Ali Asadov, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan's Economic Council held a meeting to discuss the forecasts for the state budgets and summaries for the years 2024 and beyond, based on the priorities and objectives set by the President for the year 2024 and the medium-term. The agenda included key principles used in budget forecasts, target indicators for budgetary parameters, budgetary policy for 2024-2027, national expenditure priorities, financing of the Great Return Program, parameters of the Sustainable Expenditure Framework, socio-economic development forecasts for the medium term, and other current issues, APA reports.
During the meeting, presentations were heard from the Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov, the Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov, and the Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population Sahil Babayev.
At the end of the meeting, relevant instructions were given to the respective institutions regarding the submission of all documents and information related to the 2024 budget package to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan for presentation to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.