19 Iranian prisoners extradited from Azerbaijan - UPDATED
# 27 May 2020 16:03 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan has disseminated information about extradition of the Iranian prisoners to their country, the ministry told APA.
In the framework of the progressive legal reforms implemented under leadership of the country’s President Ilham Aliyev, the Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan attaches great importance to expansion of international judicial cooperation.
Thus, the ministry implements the fulfillment of the obligations under 40 bilateral agreements including the obligations for legal assistance in criminal and civil cases, extradition, handing over of convicts, cooperates with 33 countries in the framework of the bilateral agreements concluded with their ministries of Justice, and acts as an authorized body under 17 multilateral conventions.
In the framework of the efficient cooperation between ministries of Justice of Azerbaijan and Iran in the sphere of law enforcement activities, in the days when the sacred Ramadan holiday is celebrated – on May 27, 19 Iranian prisoners have been handed over to their country by complying with requirements of the special quarantine regime.
The Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan will continue from now on as well implementation of the necessary measures in the area of deepening of international judicial cooperation.
The deputy minister of justice for human rights and international affairs, Mahmoud Abbasi, said on Wednesday that 19 Iranian prisoners in Azerbaijan were extradited by Azerbaijan and handed over to the justice system, APA's Tehran bureau reports.
Abbasi said that extradition of prisoners took place in coordination with Ministry of Justice and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs officials.
The prisoners were charged with drug trafficking and they should serve their prison terms in the country's prisons, he added.