Ali Ahmadov: "Cooperation with UN has given great benefits to Azerbaijan"
• Clock-gray 10:40
The cooperation between Azerbaijan and UN has always been highly appreciated by the Government, said Ali Ahmadov, Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of National Coordination Council for Sustainable Development at the conference held in order to determine priority areas for the next five years of partnership between UN and Azerbaijan, APA reports.
A. Ahmadov said this cooperation had given great benefits to Azerbaijan and would continue to give benefits henceforth: “Among the young states Azerbaijan is one of the countries having passed a rapid development path. The living standards of Azerbaijani people have improved significantly. The relations of Azerbaijan with UN cover various spheres. One of these spheres is the strategic cooperation. One of the global projects implemented by UN is the project of transformation of the world. Azerbaijan not only participates in the development of the global project approved by the UN, but also makes great contributions to the project. Azerbaijan will contribute to the world transformation project until 2030”.