Ali Rabii: “Iran develops bilateral relations with Azerbaijan”
• Clock-gray 15:53
“We are glad that the people displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh are returning to their homeland,” Spokesman of Iranian government Ali Rabii told APA’s bureau in Tehran.
Noting the refugee problem always concern them, according to Ali Rabii, Iran's Supreme Leader, the Iranian Foreign Ministry, has clearly stated leaving of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
The spokesman of the Iranian government noted that Iran develops bilateral relations with Azerbaijan.
He recalled that the reason for the postponement of Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif's visit to Baku was his participation in a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers, as previously announced: “Iran has friendly relations with both neighbor countries - Azerbaijan and Armenia. We will continue the discussion with all parties in order to ensure that the achieved peace to be observed by all parties. This peace will also establish a ground for the fundamental and lasting solution to the conflict in Karabakh. The discussion between Iran and Azerbaijan will be on the development of bilateral relations and ensuring lasting peace in the region. We have always kept on the focus the issues of lasting peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia and I think that the improvement of the region depends on this peace.”