Ambassador: "Pakistan fully supports Azerbaijan’s fair position"
• calendar-gray 07 November 2020
"Pakistan fully supports Azerbaijan’s fair position in the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and stands by Azerbaijan constantly", said Pakistan’s extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador to Azerbaijan Bilal Haye during his meeting with minister Mikayil Jabbarov, the Ministry of Economy told APA-Economics.
The ambassador expressing his satisfaction with his activity in the country, said he will not spare his efforts in order to develop the Pakistan-Azerbaijan cooperation.
Minister M. Jabbarov in his turn stressed that the Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations based on common religious and cultural values are at level of strategic partnership. The friendly and fraternal Pakistan is one of the first countries who recognized Azerbaijan’s state independence and whose embassies were opened in Baku.
The minister of economy provided information about other military provocations of the armed units of aggressor Armenia beginning from September 27, the crimes against humanity committed by them in regard to the civilian population with heavy artillery and rocket launchers, brought to the notice that Pakistan’s unambiguous and resolute stance regarding Armenia’s occupational policy, its permanent support to Azerbaijan are highly appreciated by our people.
Mikayil Jabbarov stressed that the terrorist acts taken place in Pakistan in recent days and resulting in mortal human casualties are resolutely condemned and extended his condolence to the ambassador with deep sorrow.
The parties conducted discussions about strengthening of economic and trade relations between the two countries, mutual exchange of experiences in various spheres and other issues.