Ambassador: “As a member of Minsk group, Turkey tries to contribute to peace talks many years”
• calendar-gray 15 July 2020
“As a member of the OSCE Minsk Group Turkey tries to contribute to peace talks many years,” the ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan, Erkan Ozoral told APA.
He said that the incidents that occurred in the Azerbaijan-Armenia border, have concerned all the countries, including Turkey and Russia: “Turkey has evaluated and responded to the provocation committed by Armenia against the Azerbaijani lands in the direction of Tovuz as a step taken against its brother. Other countries also express their thoughts through various statements and declarations. There is also the statement of the minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia Sergey Lavrov in regard to this issue. The statements of the Russian side should be evaluated as the statements of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair. But Turkey is also a member of the OSCE Minsk Group, and as a member, Turkey has also tried to be contributing to the peace negotiations for many years. The statement of Turkey’s minister of Foreign Affairs Mevlut Cavusoglu should also be evaluated in this framework. Turkey supports the solution of the Garabagh problem in the framework of territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, according to the wishes of Azerbaijan. The way of a solution to this problem should already be found without fail. So far, the Garabagh conflict has been named as the “frozen problem”. But as a result of the recent incidents, it has once again come to light that such characterization is very wrong. The conflict permanently accompanied by the risk of war and escalation on the border shouldn’t be named as the “frozen problem”. Therefore, the steps should be taken in the area of the solution to this problem continuing for 30 years. The Minsk Group co-chairs couldn’t be successful in this topic so far. We hope that the decisions that will be adopted and the steps that will be taken from now on will yield results. The Garabagh problem should be solved in the framework of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, according to international law. The country and the people that have suffered the greatest damage from the consequences of the injustice continuing for 30 years are Azerbaijan and about 1 million refugees and internally displaced people. This injustice should be eliminated immediately, and Azerbaijan’s rights should be restored”.