Andrey Rudenko: We hopefully look at future of the Russian-Azerbaijani relations
• calendar-gray 28 May 2020
“Russia and Azerbaijan are strategic partners,” said deputy Russian Foreign Minister Andrey Rudenko while his speech at an online press conference titled “Russia and Azerbaijan: Horizons of Strategic cooperation” dedicated to prospects of relations between Russia and Azerbaijan held at TASS Agency.
Speaking about the level of development of relations between the two countries, the Deputy Minister said that relations in all areas are developing in ascending line: “The volume of trade turnover between Russia and Azerbaijan increased by 27 percent amounted to USD 3,2 bln. Of course, coronavirus pandemic will affect this year’s statistics.”
A. Rudenko recalled the development of relations between the regions of Russia and Azerbaijan. He noted that there are relation between 17 regions of Russia and Russia.
Deputy head of Russian MFA emphasized the existence of cooperation between the two countries in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic: “At the request of the Azerbaijani side, 12,000 test systems were sent. In addition, measures have been taken to return our citizens to their countries”
The Russian diplomat said that the relations in the humanitarian field between Moscow and Baku also develops: “Currently 11 thousand Azerbaijani students study. The branches of the prestigious high schools of Russia successfully operate in Azerbaijan. The opening of the branch of Moscow State International Relations University is planned. We highly appreciate the care for the Russian language and culture in Azerbaijan.
Russian culture days were held in Azerbaijan in 2019. And Azerbaijan culture days will be held in Russia in 2020.
We expect the attendance of first Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva Saint Petersburg Culture Forum scheduled for November 2020.”
A. Rudenko stressed that they hopefully look at the future of the Russian-Azerbaijani relations: “Russia wants to see its southern neighbor prosper."
He has congratulated Azerbaijani people on the occasion of Republic Day in his speech.