Assistant to Azerbaijani President: "This resolution is nothing but an ordinary piece of paper for Azerbaijan"
# 25 November 2020 22:21 (UTC +04:00)
"On November 18, a group of senators under the influence of the Armenian Diaspora and lobby presented a draft resolution No. 145 "On the need to recognize the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" to the Presidium of the French Senate, which was discussed and adopted on November 25.
First of all, we would like to emphasize that this resolution is nothing but an ordinary piece of paper for Azerbaijan. This piece of paper, adopted for narrow political ambitions, along with the gross violation of international law, the UN Charter and relevant UN Security Council resolutions, raises serious questions about France's intentions and objective activities, both as a co-chair of the Minsk Group and as a permanent member of the UN Security Council," Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev told APA.
Mr. Hajiyev said that this provocative step of the Senate is a manifestation of the traditional Armenian prejudice of French political circles: "Forgetting that the mediating country must be neutral and fair, France's open pro-Armenian position has been one of the main obstacles to a peaceful settlement and through the norms and principles of international law, of the conflict. It was his support that encouraged the aggressor Armenia to continue the status quo and strengthen the fact of occupation.
The unfortunate nuance is that the French Senate has been silent for 30 years against the occupation of internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan, the killing of civilians, ethnic cleansing, environmental terrorism, illegal settlement, and illegal economic activities in our lands.
We categorically reject the false accusations and slanders against Azerbaijan and brotherly Turkey in the text of the resolution, and strongly condemn any attempts to distort the historical, political and legal aspects of the conflict.
Allegations that Turkey and Azerbaijan allegedly recruited foreign mercenaries to fight have not been substantiated. The relevant facts and evidence about the participation of French mercenaries in the Armenian armed forces in the territories of Azerbaijan have been brought to the attention of France by our relevant agencies.
We consider the resolution a clear example of the growing Islamophobia in France. The discrimination and persecution of Islam and Muslims in France under the guise of extreme secularism and freedom of the press remind us of the anti-Semitism that once ruled the country and continues to this day.
The French Senate has deliberately refrained from condemning Armenia's military provocations against civilians, civilian facilities, energy, and transport infrastructure near and far from the conflict zone during the 44 days of fighting, and unscrupulously accusing Azerbaijan whose civilians killed and rockets fired at villages, towns and cities.
Pro-Armenian French political circles should realize that Azerbaijan has waged a war against foreign occupying forces on its territory, and these territories are the sovereign territories of Azerbaijan recognized in international law. No force can accuse Azerbaijan of this and demand the withdrawal of Azerbaijani troops from these territories.
A joint statement signed by the President of Azerbaijan, the President of Russia and the Prime Minister of Armenia on November 10, 2020 put an end to the military escalation between Armenia and Azerbaijan and began practical work to establish peace in the region. Unfortunately, France, one of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, is paradoxically trying to violate this agreement and re-ignite the conflict. The recent hypocritical policy of France against our country in a number of international organizations raises serious concerns and questions on the Azerbaijani side.
If the French Senate is so "concerned" about justice and international law, it would make more sense for it to consider the issue of Mayotte Island of the Comoros Islands one of the latest examples of colonialism, in accordance with UN General Assembly resolutions and Non-Aligned Movement resolutions.
We consider the adoption of this resolution a very embarrassing step for French politics and parliamentarism. The French Government must state its official position on the inadmissibility of such provocative steps and express its support for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan by issuing a statement condemning the resolution."