Azerbaijan's MFA: No civilian casualties
• calendar-gray 13 July 2020
"Four servicemen killed as a result of provocation committed by Armenian armed forces yesterday, no civilian casualties," said Leyla Abdullayeva, Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
L. Abdullayeva noted that the information about the provocation in the direction of Tovuz on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border was brought to the attention of the diplomatic corps.
"Occupant Armenia from time to time violated the ceasefire. Although over the past period there has been some relative calm. But yesterday's incident has two main distinguishing features. Firstly, the provocation occurred on the state border of the two countries. Secondly, such artillery fire and large-caliber weapons are rarely used in provocations at the state border. Namely, such weapons were used in yesterday's provocation," said MFA official.