Azerbaijan puts forward initiative on six-party cooperation platform, which also covers Armenia
• calendar-gray 21 December 2020
A meeting in a video format has been held between Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Parliament, the department of press and public relations of Milli Majlis told APA.
The co-chair of EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee Marina Kaljurand, and co-chair of EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee from Milli Majlis side, MP Javanshir Feyziyev attended the meeting.
The subject of the meeting was the situation in the conflict zone after the end of the military operations and development prospects of cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan. MP Javanshir Feyziyev provided detailed information to his European counterpart about the the the liberation of other occupied territories after the end of military operations, on the basis of the trilateral statement dated November 9, the resumption of the activities of the Azerbaijani military and government bodies in those regions, the starting of construction works in the territories of Karabakh.
MP also spoke about the acts of destruction and vandalism carried out by Armenian military forces in the occupied territories over the past 30 years.
As a response to the statement voiced by the European co-chair about the necessity to continue negotiations carried out within the framework of the Minsk Group for the sustainability of the peace process, Javab Feyziyev noted that the peace process is continued with the close participation of Russia and Turkey which are region states and the war in the region has ended once and for all.
J.Feyziyev added that Azerbaijan has launched an initiative on a six-party cooperation platform covering all countries in the region, including Armenia: “We hope that Armenia, like other neighboring countries, will contribute to the process of close cooperation in the region by ending hostilities and this is, first of all, meets interests of Armenia.”
In response to the European Co-Chair's question on any special status of Nagorno-Karabakh, J. Feyziyev noted that such an issue was no longer on the country's political agenda: “The status issue was the subject of 30 years negotiations conducted with the chairmanship of the Minsk Group and were viewed as an element of a peaceful solution to the conflict. Unfortunately, the conflict could not be resolved peacefully and accordingly, all the regulatory elements considered within the framework of those negotiations have already lost their relevance.”