Azerbaijani FM: “Armenia used same terrorist tactics in 1992 and 2020”
“Last year we witnessed the same tactic by Armenian side. If we make parallels between  1992 and 2020, we can see that Ganja, Tartar, and Barda cities which located far away from combat zone have been targeted, the same terrorist tactic was used, sudden blows were inflicted at night,” said Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the conference jointly organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and ADA University in connection with the 29th anniversary of Khojaly genocide, APA reports.
The Foreign Minister noted that if Armenian armed units used firearms in 1992, they used cluster bombs and missiles: “As a result hundreds of people lost their lives, injured. It means that those in power in Armenia are again people with the same terrorist mentality. In this society, there is a syndrome of impunity, which tempts them to commit the same crimes.”
J. Bayramov noted that statements dated November 9 2020 and January 11, 2021, create new opportunities in the region: “This can create condition for people to live in safe condition. But unfortunately, we once again witness that hostile rhetoric and war crimes are resorted. After the statement dated November 10, 2020 signed, Armenia sent a terrorist diversant group to the liberated territories of Azerbaijan. This group conducted grave crimes and neutralized. On the other hand, Armenia still hides the mine map of the liberated territories and refuses to introduce it to Azerbaijan. The world countries should not approach with silence to such cases.”