Azerbaijani FM hold phone call with his Polish counterpart
• calendar-gray 06 May 2020
On 6 May 2020, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov had a telephone conversation with the Foreign Minister of Poland, Jacek Czaputowicz, MFA told APA.
The sides had an exchange of information on the measures taken by the states to fight the global pandemic and noted the importance of international solidarity in this regard. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed his colleague on the online Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Contact Group held upon the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 4 May 2020 and its results.
The Ministers exchanged their views on the future perspectives of bilateral relations and noted with satisfaction the high-level political relations between the two states.
During the telephone conversation, the issues of cooperation in the framework of Eastern Partnership (EaP), the upcoming EaP Summit meeting, as well as the cooperation between the Visegrad Group and Eastern Partnership were discussed.
The Ministers also had an exchange on cooperation within international organizations, especially the United Nations.
It was agreed to continue contacts in the future.