Azerbaijani FM meets with chairperson of the Georgian Parliament
• calendar-gray 23 December 2019
On the sidelines of the 8th trilateral meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia and the Republic of Turkey held in Tbilisi, the Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met Archil Talakvadze, the chairperson of the Georgian Parliament, Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs told APA.
During the meeting, the sides commended the successful cooperation relations between the parliaments of Azerbaijan and Georgia and exchanged views on future partnership perspectives.
It was mentioned that the tripartite meeting was held successfully, and as a result, the action plan and the Tbilisi Declaration were adopted. It was also noted that for the first time, issues related to food security were highlighted along with the energy and transport areas, which indeed was an indication of the expansion of trilateral cooperation in various areas.
The importance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline put into operation at the initiative of the heads of all three countries, especially by Heydar Aliyev was stressed. It was noted that the pipeline played an important role not only in the economic and social development of the countries, but also in strengthening their sovereignty and independence, as well as in the realisation of subsequent tripartite projects.
Speaking about the security in the region, the sides also underlined the importance of the security cooperation between the countries. In this context, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed his interlocutor on the current situation of the settlement process of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as the main threat to regional security.
The sides also exchanged views on the other issues of mutual interest.