Azerbaijani FM receives newly appointed Ambassador of Poland to Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 04 February 2020
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received the newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Poland Mr. Rafal Poborski to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told APA.
Congratulating Mr. Rafal Poborski on his appointment as the Ambassador of Poland to our country, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his hope that he would contribute to further development of relations between the two countries.
During the meeting, the sides stressed the importance of developing cooperation in economic, trade, transportation, tourism, culture and other fields between Azerbaijan and Poland.
The sides noted with satisfaction the meetings and exchanges between the countries, including at the highest level. In this regard, the sincere and fruitful meeting conducted between the Presidents of both states on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum in Davos, where they discussed the development of cooperation in such areas as transportation and energy was highlighted.
Afterwards, Ambassador Rafal Poborski presented a copy of his credentials to Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and stressed that he would spare no efforts to strengthen the ties between the two countries during his diplomatic tenure.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov wished the Ambassador every success in his diplomatic activities.