Azerbaijani FM: About 20 thousand citizens brought back to country
• calendar-gray 12 May 2020
“All of us have been witnessing that the pandemic openly demonstrated the necessity of cooperation at an international level, improvement of efficiency of mutual assistance and coordination. COVID-19 has turned in a kind of test of the world’s preparedness for global crises”, said the Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov in his speech at the meeting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of CIS held today in the form of a videoconference, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) told APA.
The minister said Azerbaijan plays an active role in the fight against coronavirus pandemic both countrywide and worldwide.
Today, the Azerbaijani government is taking all necessary measures for the successful elimination of the emerged unprecedented hardships. All resources of the state have been mobilized and are being efficiently used in order to achieve the prescribed goals.
The evacuation of our citizens left beyond the boundaries of our country has turned in one of the most important duties under the crisis condition. As of now, all necessary measures have been taken for bringing back from other countries of our citizens in the existing situation. These measures are being continued and currently, about 20 thousand Azerbaijani citizens have been brought back to their motherland”, the head of the Azerbaijani MFA stressed.