Azerbaijani MFA disseminates information on meeting between Elmar Mammadyarov and Sergei Lavrov - UPDATED - PHOTO
• calendar-gray 03 December 2019
On December 3, 2019, a bilateral meeting was held between Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, who arrived in Baku on an official visit. The exchange of views started in a tête à tête format later continued in an expanded framework. The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia to Azerbaijan Mikhail Bocharnikov were also represented in the delegations, APA reports citing the press service of the Ministry.
The Ministers noted that the multifaceted Azerbaijani-Russian relations developing at the level of a strategic partnership are important from the point of view of both – the interests of the two countries and the opening of new opportunities for stability and progress in the region as a whole. Mutual visits of the Heads of States and contacts on the sidelines of various Summits were highlighted as examples of the intensive dialogue and cooperation that developed between the two countries.
The importance of the recent official visit of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva to Russia, on November 20-25, was also emphasized. It was noted that the adoption as a result of the visit of such significant decisions as identifying a new priority area in the framework of bilateral cooperation – innovations and high technologies, as well as making Youth Forums a tradition is important for further deepening of the Azerbaijani-Russian cooperation.
In this regard, S.Lavrov expressing gratitude for being received during his current visit to our country by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, indicated that very meaningful and productive exchange of views took place at this meeting.
The Russian Minister, noted the practice of providing mutual support within the framework of the UN, OSCE, CIS and other traditional cooperation platforms of our countries as a laudable commitment. Along with this, S.Lavrov congratulated our country on the beginning of its Chairmanship in the Non-Aligned Movement and expressed hope for the further development of relations between the Russian Federation and the NAM during the period of Azerbaijan’s Presidency.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, from his part, noted the importance of implementing the goals of cooperation with Russia in various fields, including industry, tourism, transport and communications, education and other areas. Speaking about economic relations, he emphasized that the mutual trade turnover is showing positive dynamics. In this regard, it was pointed out that the soonest commissioning of a new border bridge across the Samur River will give a new impetus to mutual trade and people-to-people contacts.
Ministers said that the signing of the Convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea is important in terms of ensuring peace, stability and cooperation in the region, as well as expanding economic activity. In this context, the existing prospects for further development of cooperation between the Caspian littoral countries were discussed.
The parties noted that the dialogue between Azerbaijan and Russia in various formats, including inter-parliamentary contacts, as well as cooperation between the relevant ministries and bodies, is intense and trustful.
E.Mammadyarov, emphasizing the importance of conducting substantive negotiations to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, expressed hope that the mediation efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, including the Russian Federation, will produce tangible results.
S.Lavrov said that his country considers it necessary to continue mediation efforts with a view to the peaceful settlement of the conflict and intends to work actively in this direction.
Other regional and international issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting.
Following the meeting, the Ministers signed a Consultation Plan between the Foreign Ministries of Azerbaijan and Russia for 2020. The Russian Foreign Minister also wrote his heartfelt words in the Memorial Book dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Diplomatic Service of Azerbaijan.
A meeting is being held between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov in Baku, APA reports.
The meeting will focus on mutual cooperation issues between the two countries, as well as the foreign ministers will exchange views on international and regional issues and discuss the resolution ways of Nagorno Garabagh conflict.
The consultation plan between Azerbaijani and Russian foreign ministries for 2020 will be signed.
Note that Russian FM, who started his visit to Azerbaijan on December 2, will meet with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.