Azerbaijani President: "Afghanistan's support to Azerbaijan is a sign of brotherhood and respect to international law"
• calendar-gray 17 December 2020
"As you know Azerbaijan for almost 20 years now is part of the peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan. We, throughout all these years demonstrated commitment to security and safety of your country. As you know, relatively recently we increased the number of our servicemen, thus, demonstrating our approach, our policy towards security in your country, because without security, stability it is very difficult to build future," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev while receiving credentials of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Amanullah Jayhoon, APA reports.
"We know it ourselves, because we faced more or less the same in the beginning of 90s when Azerbaijan was disorganized, where situation was chaotic. We had a political, military, economic crisis that resulted in the loss of part of our territories. Therefore, I am sure that the efforts of the government or president already bring results, and we always will be happy to be part of your modernization program. We also enjoy now the new development in regional transportation issues. We are happy that some cargos already come from Afghanistan across Azerbaijan to international markets. We are happy to provide these facilities, and as you know, transportation sector is one of the issues which always is on our agenda during my meetings with the President, and we see good developments. With the recent changes in the regional geopolitical situation, of course, there will be more opportunities to cooperate. Also, I would like to express gratitude to brotherly Afghanistan for supporting our just cause with respect to the settlement of conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Afghanistan was always very straightforward in the issues related to territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, always supported us, articulated on the level of high-ranking officials, president, foreign minister, other high-ranking officials that territorial integrity of Azerbaijan must be restored, and truth is on our side. And also, we felt that the support during the time of the war, Afghanistan was among the first countries to publicly express support to Azerbaijan. We are very grateful for that and the people of Azerbaijan know it, they appreciate it and we consider it as a sign of brotherhood. At the same time we consider it as a sign of respect to international law," said Azerbaijani President.