Azerbaijani President: We are now in final stage of discussions on agreement with EU
• calendar-gray 10 March 2021
"It is good that you are visiting us this time and we have an opportunity to talk to each other. I know that recently a couple of months ago you had an online meeting with your colleague on the Intergovernmental Commission issues. I was informed about that and I think that the things start moving in a right direction," said President Ilham Aliyev as he received in a video format Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Peter Szijjarto, APA reports.
"Of course, as strategic partners Hungary and Azerbaijan need to continue active cooperation in various areas. We are grateful for your support in our communications with the European Commission. As you know, we are now in the final stage of the discussions on the new agreement due to the pandemic and war. These discussions obviously were put on hold but absolute majority of the items have been already agreed. So, I am sure that in the coming months there should be more progress. Of course, bilateral agenda is very important and Hungary and Azerbaijan as two friendly countries need to activate cooperation in economic area, area of trade and especially now, after the liberation of the occupied territories a lot of opportunities now with respect to the reconstruction of the territories. It is total devastation. Probably you have seen some video footages of that area, it is total destruction. So, we need to rebuild the area from scratch. It is more than 10,000 square kilometres. It is a big part of Azerbaijan and of course, we want to do it in cooperation with our partners. As many times I already publicly stated, we will invite for cooperation the companies from friendly countries. Hungary is one of them, closest friends of Azerbaijan, and I am sure that there will be a lot of opportunities for Hungarian companies to work together with us on the liberated areas," the head of the state noted.