Azerbaijani President congratulates Iranian counterpart
• calendar-gray 10 February 2020
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to Iranian President Hassan Rouhani on the occasion of Iran's national holiday - the Islamic Revolution's Victory Day, APA reports citing the Presidential press service.
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I heartily congratulate you and your people on the occasion of the national day of your country, Victory of the Islamic Revolution.
Today`s level of Azerbaijan-Iran relations, which are based on historical, cultural and religious roots and are developing in an atmosphere of good neighborliness, is satisfactory. I am confident that our cooperation both in bilateral format and within international organizations, especially within the Non-Aligned Movement, will be strengthened further through our joint efforts to the benefit of our peoples.
Taking this pleasant opportunity, I wish you the best of health, success in your endeavors, and the friendly people of Iran everlasting peace and prosperity."