Azerbaijani President: "We are currently working hard on renewable energy"
• calendar-gray 05 June 2020
"Another issue I would like to raise today – and have already mentioned it – is related to energy efficiency. We are currently doing this work in two companies – AzerEnergy and AzerIshig," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in a videoconference held on the initiative of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) with the bank’s President Masatsugu Asakawa, Vice-President Shixin Chen and other executives of the ADB on June 1, APA reports.
Head of State said that thanks to certain investment made this year and in 2019, AzerEnergy managed to increase the productivity of existing power plants by at least 600 megawatts, and this process continues: "Our Mingachevir power station, the largest in the Caucasus, has been completely overhauled. It will reopen after restoration perhaps in a month or two. In addition, we are currently working hard on renewable energy. In January this year, two preliminary agreements were signed with two large companies operating in this area. The total energy production will be 400 megawatts. Investments will fully come from abroad and there will be two power plants – solar and wind. Given that we have enough solar and wind sources, we have plans on the development of this sector. Therefore, I ask you to consider this option."