Azerbaijani and Saudi Arabian FMs had phone conversation
• calendar-gray 30 April 2020
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov had a telephone conversation with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, the press service of the MFA told APA.
The sides discussed the current state of bilateral relations between the two countries, as well as a number of topical issues on the agenda of cooperation.
During the telephone conversation, the issues of cooperation in the spheres of renewable energy and tourism between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia were discussed and the Ministers stressed the importance of increasing efforts in these directions after the global health crisis.
The parties exchanged views on a Summit of the Contact Group of the Non-Aligned Movement to be held on May 4, 2020 in a video-conference format upon the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and dedicated to “We are together against COVID-19” subject.
The Ministers also noted the importance of cooperation and mutual support between the two countries within international organizations.