Bilateral meeting between Azerbaijani and Russian FMs held  - UPDATED
• calendar-gray 01 April 2021
A meeting between Azerbaijani FM Jeyhun Bayramov and his Russian counterpart Sergei Lavrov has been held in Moscow, Russian MFA told APA’s Moscow correspondent.
Foreign Ministers have discussed the process of implementing of agreements of Russian, Azerbaijani, and Armenian leaders, on November 9, 2020, and January 11, 2021, especially issues on the solution of humanitarian tasks, restoration of economic relations, and transport communications in the region.
Moreover, views were exchanged on bilateral relations, including high-level contacts, as well as preparations for the celebration of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 2022.
Several issues on the international agenda and the mutual interest were touched upon.
A bilateral meeting between the minister of the Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and minister of the Foreign Affairs of Russia Sergey Lavrov has started in Moscow, APA's Moscow bureau reports.
The meeting has taken place in the Reception House of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA).
Note that Azerbaijani FM Jeyhun Bayramov visited Moscow in order to attend the meeting of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers. The official representative of Russian MFA Mariya Zakharova noted that the Russian minister will meet separately with his Azerbaijani and Armenian counterparts.