Chairman of Committee of TGNA: "We delivered to the world who is occupant during the Patriotic War"
• calendar-gray 10 March 2021
"We met with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Sahiba Gafarova, and Chair of International Relations Committee of the Parliament Samad Seyidov yesterday," said Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Akif Cagatay Kilic, who has held a press conference on results of his visits to Azerbaijan today, APA reports.
A. C. Kilic noted that they visited graves of Heydar Aliyev, Alley of Martyrs, and Baku Turkish Martyrs' Memorial this morning: "We also met with Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov today. Azerbaijan liberated its territories as a result of the Patriotic War, which lasted for 44 days. The purpose of our visit is to support Azerbaijan."
Chairman of the Foreign Relations Commission of Grand National Assembly of Turkey noted that Azerbaijan and Turkey are one nation, two states: “From the first day, the President of Turkey expressed his support in the Patriotic War. We saw that everyone who came to Azerbaijan from Turkey was treated with great love. Great love and brotherly attitude towards Azerbaijan are also demonstrated in Turkey. During Patriotic War, they tried to propagandize against Azerbaijan in the world, and we opposed these efforts. Together with Azerbaijan, we have successfully fought against these efforts and brought before the world who the aggressor is. The whole world saw that Azerbaijan is a supporter of peace and stability.”
A.C. Kilic noted that Turkey has demonstrated every support to Azerbaijan in the reconstruction of Karabakh, liberated from the occupation: “We look forward the delegation from Azerbaijan in Turkey. All of our friends that we met said that we are at home. We thank them from the heart”.