China’s leader congratulates President Ilham Aliyev
• calendar-gray 22 May 2020
The Chairman of the Central Military Commission (CMC) and President of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping has congratulated President Ilham Aliyevi on occasion of the Republic Day, APA reports.
The congratulation message reads as follows:
On behalf of government and people of the People's Republic of China  and personally on my own behalf, I express my sincere congratulations and best wishes to You and to the friendly Azerbaijani people on occasion of Your National holiday – the Republic Day. China and Azerbaijan are traditionally friendly countries, and both parties resolutely and mutually support each other in the issues related to their main areas of interest. Since the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, our countries demonstrating high level in bilateral relations for overcoming the temporary hardships, have been providing assistance and support to each other.
I attach special significance to development of the Chinese-Azerbaijani relations. I am ready to make efforts together with You for constant deepening of friendship and cooperation relations for the sake of welfare of our countries and peoples.
I wish you strong health and success in all your activities, and progress and happiness to the friendly Azerbaijan and its people".