Co-chairmen of US Congress’ Work Group for Azerbaijan issue declaration on occasion of Azerbaijan’s Republic Day
• calendar-gray 31 May 2020
On May 27 and 28, the co-chairmen of the Work Group for Azerbaijan at the US Congress, i.e. the member of the Congress’ prestigious Loans Committee and Helsinki Commission, Congressman Robert Aderholt and one of the influential members of the Congress’ Foreign Affairs Committee Steve Chabot have issued declarations at the Congress and addressed congratulation on the occasion of Azerbaijan’s Republic Day, Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United States of America told APA.
The document reads: "Mr. CHABOT. Madam Speaker, as Co-Chair of the Congressional Azerbaijan Caucus, I rise today to recognize Azerbaijan on the occasion of its 102nd Republic Day. Azerbaijan is a critical partner of the United States in the region and maintains a proud heritage as an independent country.
Upon declaring independence in 1918, Azerbaijan earned the unique distinction of being the first secular parliamentary democracy in the Muslim world.
Azerbaijan was also among the first states to grant women the right to vote. This stands as a testament to the Islamic world of the universal validity of democratic aspirations, and that self-government and the respect for individual rights is not inimical to their traditions.
Unfortunately, Azerbaijani independence was soon snuffed out by totalitarian USSR, which, not unlike Russia under Vladimir Putin, sought to spread values much different to those espoused by the fledgling Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. After the fall of the Soviet Union, Azerbaijan regained its independence and was recognized by the United States.
Today, Azerbaijan remains a close partner to the United States and our allies. Not only has Azerbaijan been an integral part of our efforts in Afghanistan, but it has also been an excellent partner in the wider war on terror. It is also noteworthy that as a Muslim country, Azerbaijan enjoys strong relations with the Jewish community and maintains a strong friendship with our ally Israel. Finally, Azerbaijan is a critical energy provider for Europe, playing an important role in helping our allies there diversify their energy supply away from a domineering Russia.
With this partnership and Azerbaijan's commitment to our friendship in mind, I would encourage my colleagues to join me today in honoring Azerbaijan on its Republic Day."