European Union expresses gratitude to Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 16 April 2020
Head of the European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas has expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan on Facebook, APA reports.
“The EU Flag on Heydar Aliyev Centre in Baku is a reflection of the bonds of solidarity and partnership between the EU and Azerbaijan. Stronger together! Sag Ol, Azerbaijan", he noted.
Note that in a sign of Azerbaijan's solidarity with the international community in the fight against the spread of COVID-19, since April 3, the flag of one of the states affected by the virus will be displayed daily at the Heydar Aliyev Center, which is a worldwide architectural monument.
Flags are changed daily in accordance with the order of the first letter of the country name in the English alphabet. In this way, the Heydar Aliyev Center expresses support and respect to the states and their peoples who have been severely affected by the spread of COVID-19.