Event dedicated to 30th anniversary of January 20 held at PACE
• calendar-gray 28 January 2020
The panel entitled “The 30th anniversary of January 20 tragedy – the new revival of the independent Azerbaijani people” has been held at the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE), APA’s European bureau reports.
The event has taken place with the organizational support of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE.
The event has been attended by Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov, Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the Council of Europe Fakhraddin Ismayilov, member of Board of International Relations Analysis Center Esmira Jafarova, representatives of the Azerbaijani Diaspora residing in France and foreign diplomats.
First, the memory of martyrs has been commemorated with a minute of silence, and then photos reflecting 20 January events have been demonstrated.
S. Seyidov has given information about the events where innocent people were killed. According to him existing stability and all the achievements have started from the fight for freedom.
It was noted in the event that the massacre committed by the Soviet army was conducted for repressing the people’s desire of independence. But the leadership of the Soviet Union could not achieve their intention. On the contrary, people’s desire for freedom has been strenghthen.
It was also noted that the night of January 19-20 was the turning point in the restoration of independence of Azerbaijan.