FM: Armenia does its utmost to prevent the activation of a peaceful settlement of the conflict
• calendar-gray 12 May 2020
"The realities prevailing in the world today require the effective interaction and coordination of efforts of all states against new challenges and threats to stability and security," said Elmar Mammadyarov, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan at a video conference meeting of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers today, the MFA told APA.
"However, the unresolved conflicts in the Commonwealth, especially the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, do not allow for the full and effective realization of the integration potential within the Commonwealth and are a major obstacle to closer interaction between CIS member states against new challenges and threats," said Azerbaijani FM.
According to the Minister, the latest statements of the Armenian leadership shows that the Armenian side does its utmost in order to prevent activation of the process of peaceful regulation of the conflict, so poses new threats for regional stability and security: “Azerbaijan is loyal to the political resolution of the conflict within the shortest period of time. Furthermore, negotiations can not last forever and negotiations should not serve for continuation and maintenance of the situation, which appeared as a result of the application of force and invasion, and ethnic cleansing.
I would like to remind again that as it has been noted in UN Charter, the Helsinki Final Act, the Charter of Paris and the known resolutions of the UN Security Council, Azerbaijan has a right to restore its territorial integrity by all means within the framework of its internationally recognized borders. The forthwith resolution of conflicts based on sovereignty, territorial integrity, and inviolability of borders  of the states, undoubtedly will help to strengthen regional and international safety in the region, social progress, and economic cooperation.”