Co-chair of Nizami Ganjavi International Centre,
President of World Leadership Alliance/Club de Madrid,
President of the Republic of Latvia (1999-2007)"
I have the pleasure to extend to you my cordial congratulations and best wishes for your good health, personal happiness and success on the occasion of your birthday.
I also would like to take advantage of this chance to express my heartfelt gratitude for your continuous support to the Nizami Ganjavi International Center (NGIC) since its founding. Thanks to your leadership, the NGIC has grown to a world-renowned institution over the years. I strongly believe that with your guidance the NGIC will continue to develop further and serve its higher national and international goals such as the promotion of peace and understanding of the other, as well as the advancement of cultural, ethnic and religious identities through education among the younger generation.
I have particularly appreciated your patronage of the Global Baku Forum, which I have attended ever since the first edition, and that represents an excellent opportunity to reunite Nobel Prize laureates, members of the scientific and cultural elites worldwide, democratic political leaders and representatives of the young generation and I am looking forward to attending the next important events organized in Azerbaijan.