French ambassador: “France is a friend of Azerbaijan too”
• Clock-gray 19:08
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Azerbaijan Zacharie Gross has congratulated Azerbaijani people, APA reports citing the website of the Embassy of France in Azerbaijan.
“2020 was not an easy year for the world, especially for those who lost their loved ones or those who suffer from COVID-19, and lost their jobs or income due to the pandemic.
Despite this Europe was able to respond to the challenge by adopting an economic development plan in the amount of USD 750 bln. In order to help and protect those in need more. Azerbaijan has also made rapid and significant efforts. European Union demonstrated solidarity and provided emergency medical and humanitarian assistance amounted to several million euros.
Now the main thing is that all the countries to achieve vaccines soon in order to meet the need of population. This is the purpose of the international ACT-A (Access to Covid19 tools) put forward by the UN and Secretary-General of WHO, started with the support of France and European Commission.
The Caucasus has experienced a war in which Azerbaijan and Armenia clashed, resulting in the death of several thousands of people. I bow before their families and relatives who are suffering in silence.
Many criticized France for its friendly relations with Armenia. But it is clearly obvious to me that France is also Azerbaijan’s friend. Both can fit together, and regardless of nationality, I was impressed from the words of the heart of the French, who expressed their mercy to all who perished and efforts of French surgeons who worked as a volunteer for the treatment of the wounded in Baku Hospital No.1.
France deeply cares about stability and prosperity of the Caucasus, as well as independence and territorial integrity of the countries in the region. For this reason, France welcomed the cessation of hostilities on 9 November.
Now, we should work for peace by eliminating hate speech and looking for opportunities to work together to build a better future than ever before. The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs continue its activities with Azerbaijan and Armenia, because many questions will continue to arise for long-term and complete solution, to allow living side by side peacefully.
Towards the end of the year, as many nations in the world, Azerbaijanis and French spend their quarantine at home. We can relieve and find comfort by developing our places of freedom owing to reading, thinking, the dialogue as much as social media allows, and digital world, access to the culture.
I wish everyone to dedicate 2021 to health, as well as to the freedom and mutual understanding.”