French ambassador comments on meeting of Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs in Geneva
• calendar-gray 06 February 2020
“We believe that negotiation process will continue constructively after this,” French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zakari Gross stated while commenting meeting between heads of Azerbaijani, Armenian Foreign Ministries in Geneva, APA reports.
“We hope that any positive results will be achieved regarding the settlement of the Nagorno Garabagh conflict in 2020,” Mr. Ambassador stated.
Note that the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Stéphane Visconti of France, and Andrew Schofer of the United States of America) have separately and jointly meet with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan with the participation of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Andrzej Kasprzyk, in Geneva on 28-30 January. The Co-Chairs and the Ministers discussed the issues of implementation of agreements and proposals discussed in 2019 and possible next steps to prepare the populations for peace, principles, and elements forming the basis of a future settlement, and timing and agenda for advancing the settlement process. The Co-Chairs reiterated their full commitment to helping the sides find a peaceful solution to the conflict and the principle of confidentiality in the settlement process, as well as the need for creativity and a spirit of compromise to achieve a fair and lasting peace. The ministers agreed to meet again in the near future under Co-Chair auspices.