Iranian FM paid a visit to Nakhchivan - UPDATED
• calendar-gray 30 January 2021
On January 30, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif and delegation, led by him, has visited the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, APA reports.
Chairman of Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov has met with Iranian FM.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly stressed his satisfaction with seeing the guest in Nakhchivan and the importance of his visit to the Autonomous Republic.
Mohammad Javad Zarif has expressed gratitude to demonstrated a sincere attitude and said: "Islamic Republic of Iran attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan and its Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. I am glad that I finish my visit to Azerbaijan this time in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. The Islamic Republic of Iran is very happy about liberation of Karabakh from occupation. The purpose of my visit is establishment of peace between regional countries and conduction of discussions on new cooperation opportunities. We hope that organization of multilateral cooperation in the region will be achieved in the near future. In this sense, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic has  very importance in combination of the region."
Speaking on relations between the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan with the Islamic Republic of Iran, the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly noted that putting an end to the occupation policy of Armenia creates large opportunities for the region. Nakhchivan is a logistic center in the region. Regional cooperation could be started 30 years ago. But occupation policy, pursued by Armenia for many years, prevented development of the region.
A broad exchange of views has been conducted during the meeting on mutually-interested issues.
Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Azerbaijan Republic Seyyed Abbas Mousavi and General Consulate in Nakhchivan Seyyed Ahmed Huseyni also participated at the meeting.
*** 13:06
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif has visited Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, APA reports.
It is noted the Minister has visited Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic today within the framework of his visits to 5 countries - Azerbaijan, Russia, Armenia, Georgia, and Turkey for discussing transit issues.