Israeli ambassador: “Military attacks on civilians cause serious regret”
• calendar-gray 28 October 2020
Ombudsperson Sabina Aliyeva has received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Israel to Azerbaijan George Deek, Office of the Ombudsman told APA.
The ombudsperson noted that mutual friendship and cooperation relations between Azerbaijan and Israel based not only from an economic strategic point of view but also based on traditional historical and cultural roots, and peoples of Azerbaijan and Israel have always demonstrated to the world an example of coexistence based on mutual understanding and tolerance in difficult times of history.
The ambassador stated that friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Israel have deep historical roots. Relations in economic, energy, security, and tourism fields between two countries, at the same time mutual relations between the people of Azerbaijan and Israel are at a very high level.
G. Deek said that military attacks that target civilians cause serious regret and in order to get closely acquainted with the situation he visited Ganja and Mingachevir cities and met with injured people and with those whose property damaged.
The ambassador has stressed that military attacks on civilians in violation of international humanitarian law caused serious violations of human rights. It has been noted that the state of Israel always stated that it supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and its position is unchanged.