Jeyhun Bayramov: “Relations with Russia has important place in Azerbaijan’s foreign policy”
• calendar-gray 25 August 2020
“Development of relations with the Russian Federation has an important place in the foreign policy of Azerbaijan,” Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov said in his interview with TASS, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
“We have friendly relations with Russia. It is strategic cooperation relations. The cooperation leans on long-term friendship and mutual respect traditions. Regular contacts between heads of states play a determinative role in the improvement of cooperation,” added Minister.
He said this is why he accepted invitation of his counterpart Sergey Lavrov in regard to an official visit to Russia with satisfaction: “Agenda of our first meeting contains bilateral relations, several issues on regional and international problems. They are in regard to mutual activity in the political, economic, humanitarian, and security fields, as well as cooperation within the framework of international organizations. Peaceful resolution of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Garabagh conflict, as well as conduction of discussions in the context of Armenia’s last military provocation in the Tovuz part of Armenian-Azerbaijani state border have a special place. We assess the provocation as an attempt of the Armenian side to create a new tension point in the region. We are expecting consecutive measures from OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, as well as Russia for improvement of peace process through constructive and substantive negotiations.”