King of Malaysia congratulates Azerbaijani President
• calendar-gray 25 May 2020
King of Malaysia Al-Sultan Abdullah Ri`Ayatuddin Al-Mustafa Billah Shah Ibni Almarhum Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah Al-Musta’in Billah has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Republic Day, APA reports citing the Presidential press service.
The Permaisuri Agong joins us in extending our heartiest congratulations and felicitations to your Excellency and the people of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the auspicious occasion of the 102nd anniversary of the Republic Day of Azerbaijan.
I am pleased to note that Malaysia and Azerbaijan have always enjoyed close and cordial relations. Malaysia regards the Republic of Azerbaijan as an essential partner in the Caucasus region. Malaysia stands ready to work closely with Azerbaijan to strengthen mutually beneficial cooperation and partnerships.
We pray to Allah the Almighty to bless our two nations with strength and endurance to overcome the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic and its aftermath. May Allah the Almighty also bless the Republic of Azerbaijan and its people with peace and prosperity under your Excellency’s dynamic leadership and progressive vision.
Please accept, Your Excellency, the assurances of our highest consideration," the letter reads.