Lavrov: “Attempts to take under suspicion trilateral statement will not end successfully”
• calendar-gray 21 November 2020
"There are attempts to take under suspicion the trilateral statement regarding Garabagh. But I think that these attempts will not end successfully”, said Russia’s minister of foreign affairs Sergey Lavrov at the press conference held in connection with outcomes of the visit of the Russian delegation to Azerbaijan, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
“Firstly because the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries, Russia, the USA, and France have repeatedly declared that the Nagorno Garabagh problem will be solved on the basis of the principles prepared by the co-chairs. Those principles are implemented via the realization of the joint trilateral; statement. And secondly, we have always declared, and we also declared this time, during the Moscow visit of the co-chairs that not only this conflict but all conflicts should be approached from the viewpoint of primarily the prevention of people’s death, prevention of killing of people in bloody wars, ensuring a life of people in a quiet and peaceful condition. If we take these as a basis, then I don’t see any reason to interpret the trilateral statement on negative grounds or taking it under suspicion. If we put geopolitical ambitions in the first place, then we will not be able to do anything here. But we will put aside such attempts and will aim for the realization of the agreements meeting interests of the peoples living in this region”, the head of the Russian MFA stressed.