Lee Litzenberger: "Azerbaijan’s energy sector development has transformed this country”
• calendar-gray 19 August 2020
"As part of protecting Azerbaijan’s critical energy and cyber infrastructure, I have been calling for improving the effectiveness of intellectual property rights enforcement in Azerbaijan,” said US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Lee Litzenberger at the 2020 Naval Postgraduate School Regional Energy Security Symposium, APA reports.
“We’ve been able to obtain a pledge from the American Chamber of Commerce that all member companies will use only licensed software. But more still needs to be done. Cybersecurity remains a key component of energy infrastructure security, and I would note this is an area in which the United States continues to invest heavily. We strongly urge Azerbaijan to make this a priority and take the same measures, firstly by ensuring IP rights are respected, and secondly by hardening their systems to potential attacks from malign actors. Let me close by saying Azerbaijan’s energy sector development has transformed this country, and leaders and policymakers have navigated a complex neighborhood and fluctuating fortunes in global energy markets to reach where we are today. The United States stands ready to continue to support Azerbaijan’s further development as a reliable supplier of energy to the world. I hope that you all can reflect on your discussions of the past week to make your own contribution to this goal,” Mr Ambassador emphasized.