Pacific Alliance – Azerbaijan consultations started
• calendar-gray 11 December 2019
On December 10, a meeting was held at Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Republic with the ambassadors of the member countries of the Pacific Alliance (PA) accredited in our country, MFA told APA.
The meeting was attended by delegation led by roving envoy Elshad Iskenderov on the part of Azerbaijan and ambassadors of Mexico, Chile and Columbia to our country on the part of PA.
It was stressed during the meeting that Azerbaijan was interested in mutual political and economic cooperation with member countries of the Alliance, and the information was provided regarding the potential of transport and tourism industries. The location of our country on North-South and East-West international transport corridors, and the role of Baku International Sea Trade Port, as well as Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line as a strategic transport hub in the area of transportation of transit goods was stated. From this pont of view, it was stressed that Azerbaijan was ready to cooperated with PA’s member and observer countries.
The ambassadors of PA’s member countries stressed their interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan and stated their readiness for holding the discussions in regard to practical projects with relevant authorities in order to develop relations in such areas as economy, culture, education and tourism.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting. A representative of Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan Republic also participated in the meeting.
Note that during the visit of the delegation led by Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov to Peru Republic during July 4-6, 2019, Azerbaijan was awarded an observer status in the Pacific Alliance (PA). The PA is a Latin American trade bloc established by Chile, Columbia, Mexico and Peru and involving 57 countries with the observer status. These countries having in total 210 million population and GDP occupying the 8th place in the world have come together with the purpose of full integration of goods, services, capital and work force.