Pakistani MP: “Khojaly genocide is black spot of history”
• calendar-gray 24 February 2021
On February 24, video meeting of Pakistan-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Friendship Group dedicated to the 29th anniversary of Khojaly genocide has been held, Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis told APA.
Head of working group on Azerbaijan-Pakistan interparliamentary relations, Ganira Pashayeva has noted that Khojaly genocide is always an ache in our hearts.
Ganira Pashayeva noted that our main goal is to bring the perpetrators of this genocide to justice: “This genocide is a crime against humanity with committing against Azerbaijanis. We need brotherly and friendy countries in order to deliver this genocide and reality to the world. In term of this, we thank to Pakistan that this brotherly country has always stood by Azerbaijan. We believe that this moral and political support will be stable".