Pakistani President makes phone call to Azerbaijani president
• calendar-gray 08 May 2020
President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Arif Alvi made a phone call to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on May 8, APA reports referring to the Azerbaijani presidential press-service.
Pakistan’s President Arif Alvi conveyed his congratulation on occasion of implementation of the videoconference of the Non-Aligned Movement held recently by initiative of President Ilham Aliyev and dedicated to fight against coronavirus and noted significance of the conference in terms of strengthening of efforts in the area of fight against the pandemic.
President Ilham Aliyev said this event made great contribution to the cause of consolidation of solidarity and international cooperation between the countries.
The heads of states expressed their confidence in that our countries will continue to mutually support their positions at the international level from now on.
During the telephone conversation, President Ilham Aliyev and President Arif Alvi talked about the measures implemented in the area of fight against coronavirus, and exchanged their ideas regarding prospects of the bilateral relations including development of economic and trade relations.