President Ilham Aliyev expresses gratitude to Recep Tayyip Erdogan
# 06 July 2020 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of gratitude to the President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, APA reports.
Dear Mr. President, My dear brother.
Thank you for your letter dated July 5, 2020.
In my turn, I offer my deepest condolences to the families and relatives of those who lost their lives due to a new type of coronavirus in fraternal Turkey, and I pray to God to heal those infected with the virus.
The work of your government the national and international levels in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic facing humanity is commendable.
As in all areas, Azerbaijan and Turkey show solidarity in the fight against COVID-19 under the slogan "One nation, two states." I am confident that with our joint efforts we will be able to cope with the coronavirus.
On behalf of myself and the people of Azerbaijan, I express my deep gratitude to you for the humanitarian assistance sent by the brotherly Republic of Turkey in this regard. This is another clear example of brotherly and friendly relations between our countries.
I wish you good health, success in your work and prosperity and peace to the brotherly people of Turkey. "