Rome Mayor expresses gratitude Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 14 December 2020
In the famous Roman Museum Mercati di Traiano, a press conference was held in connection with the completion of the archaeological excavations on Via Alessandria in the Fori Imperiali historic district of Rome and the presentation of the architectural and sculptural finds discovered during these works, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Italy told APA.
At a briefing with the participation of the Mayor of Rome Virginia Raji, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Italy Mamed Ahmedzade, and other officials of the city, the Mayor of Rome noted that the completion of archaeological excavations in Via Alessandria and the discovery of rare architectural the sculptural finds became a big event in the life of the city.
She expressed deep gratitude to the Republic of Azerbaijan for support in carrying out these archaeological works.
M. Ahmadzade said that the ancient heritage of Rome is a universal value and stressed that the capital of Italy, which is the cradle of civilization, occupies a special place in the heart of Azerbaijan.