Sahiba Gafarova met with Vyacheslav Volodin - UPDATED
• calendar-gray 23 September 2020
The Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation led by Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly Vyacheslav Volodin on September 23 during her official visit to the Russian Federation, Milli Majlis told APA.
Vyacheslav Volodin expressed satisfaction with seeing the Azerbaijani delegation in the Russian State Duma and spoke about the importance of mutual visits between the two countries.
He noted that Russia and Azerbaijan are strategic partners and are currently working on an agreement on cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries. Russia is interested in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan not only at the parliamentary level, but also in other spheres.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova noted that the visit to Russia was delayed due to the known pandemic. I hope that our mutual visits will continue. There are many issues we need to discuss together.
It was noted that the relations and regular meetings of Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Vladimir Putin, based on mutual trust, played an important role in the development of relations.
Noting the role of the Azerbaijani and Russian parliaments in the development of bilateral relations, Speaker Sahiba Gafarova stressed the importance of friendship groups in the parliaments of both countries in this area. She noted that our countries successfully cooperate in international parliamentary organizations. As you know, at the June session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, where the issue of Russia's return to this organization was discussed, the Azerbaijani delegation as a whole spoke and voted for Russia's return to PACE.
The existence of a permanent bilateral interparliamentary commission between the Milli Majlis and the Federal Assembly is commendable.
Sahiba Gafarova said that our country, being multi-ethnic and multi-religious, has a rich cultural and spiritual heritage and extensive experience in the field of multiculturalism. Therefore, our country has always shown tolerance towards other nations and religions, the diversity of world cultures. From this point of view, it is quite natural that the most ethnic Russians in the South Caucasus live in Azerbaijan.
It was noted that a strong legal framework has been established between our countries, which includes more than 200 bilateral intergovernmental, interstate and interdepartmental documents. This determines the successful cooperation between the two countries in all areas.
Then the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the armed clashes in the western part of Azerbaijan, on the border with Tovuz region, were discussed at the meeting. Sahiba Gafarova said that we support a just solution to the problem within the norms of international law. If peace talks fail, Azerbaijan will liberate its lands from occupation. Vyacheslav Volodin said that Russia supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. He is in favor of a peaceful solution to the problem.
Other issues of mutual interest were discussed during the meeting.
At the end of the meeting, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova invited her colleague to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan
A parliamentary delegation led by Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Sahiba Gafarova, who is on an official visit to the Russian Federation, began a meeting with Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Vyacheslav Volodin on September 23,  press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis told APA.