Sergey Lavrov: “Turkey is real factor in region”
“Turkey is a real factor in this region”, said Russia’s minister of foreign affairs Sergey Lavrov at the press conference held by him in Baku, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
“The Russian President talked in a detail about Turkey's in this region in his interview about Nagorno-Karabakh dated November 17 . Turkey is a real factor in this region, plus not only in this region. Turkey is our partner in a number of areas. Of course, sovereign Azerbaijan has the right to choose its foreign policy partner, just as Armenia also chooses its foreign policy partners. We have principal agreement with Turkey in regard to supporting by us of Azerbaijan for the establishment of a joint Russian-Turkish monitoring center on the territory of Azerbaijan. This very center will track from a distance via technical means the compliance with the ceasefire regime in Nagorno Garabagh and territory around it. This will be extra factor that will ensure sustainability of the ceasefire”, the head of the Russian MFA stressed.